Available Events

Enter Voucher Code
Calendar

Earth and Light

Wednesday May 12 to Sunday May 23
Opening times: 10am to 4pm 

Julie makes limited edition functional pieces in stoneware and porcelain – both handbuilt and thrown on the wheel. Like many potters inspiration comes from her materials and from nature, especially from the shores of the North East of England where she was brought up and she decorates her pieces with her own glazes developed from many years' experience.
This exhibition will include the installation 'From the Same Clay' and the paintings and prints of Eugenie Ellor.

Creative Stitch and Textiles - 12:30pm

Wed 12.30pm - 2.30pm
£90 (10 weeks)
Tutor: Claire Grahame 
This class is designed to develop a 'fine arts' approach to the design of textiles. 
ZOOM CLASSES UNLESS CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE

Creative Drawing 8pm ZOOM ONLY

Thursday 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
8pm CLASS WILL BE A ZOOM CLASS

£90 (10 Weeks)

Tutors:
Claire Grahame at 6.15pm
Melanie Paice or Claire Grahame at 8pm

Our creative drawing course is open to all levels of experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

Noted for Music presents - Musically Speaking

Saturday 15 May, 7.30pm (live-stream)
Noted for Music, presents a brand new show featuring the finest songs and funniest stories from the heartlands of musical theatre.
https://riverhousebarn.co.uk/noted-for-music-presents-musically-speaking/

Keith James in Concert – The Songs of Leonard Cohen (live and streamed)

Saturday 29 May 8pm
With a lifetime reputation of performing in this exact way and an undying love of the ‘pure song’, Keith James gives you a concert of Cohen’s amazing material...
live-stream: https://riverhousebarn.co.uk/keith-james-in-concert-the-songs-of-leonard-cohen/

Simon Watterton - Beethoven Cycle

‘Appassionata’
30 May, 4pm

The mighty power of the ‘Appassionata’ closes this evening’s recital, Beethoven railing against his fate in one of his most turbulent, stormy works.
(These concerts will be socially distanced according to government regulations at the time)

Tess of the D'Urbervilles - Hotbuckle Productions (outdoors)

Friday June 4 and Saturday June 5, 6.30pm 
Outdoors

“Why didn’t you tell me there was danger? Why didn’t you warn me?” Perhaps Hardy’s fictional masterpiece, Tess of the D’Urbervilles traces the life of the young country girl Tess Durbeyfield. Driven by family poverty to claim kinship with the wealthy D’Urberville family, the innocent Tess crosses paths with her ‘cousin’, the dissolute Alec and the gentleman, Angel Clare, with tragic results.

Lunchtime Concert - Katerina Nazarova (violin) and Alison Rhind (piano)

Wednesday 9 Jun - lunch 12 noon, concert 1pm (also via live-stream)
Sonata in E minor K. 304                                  Mozart
Sonata in E flat major Op. 18              Richard Strauss
March from Love of Three Oranges              Prokoviev 

Jazz and Beer - Malcolm Earle Smith and Friends

Sunday 13 June, 1pm Live and Streamed 
Malcolm Earle Smith is a versatile  jazz trombonist and vocalist, not only widely respected in classic jazz and swing styles but also in bop and  contemporary idioms

Mock Tudor Comedy In The Car Park! - Starring Milton Jones

Saturday 19 June  6pm and 8.15pm
Live in our car park, the absolute master of one-liners, the unmistakable, quirkilly brilliant, Milton Jones...

RDG - A Double Bill of One Act Plays - The Scream Inside

Monday 21 June, to Thursday 24 June, 7.45pm
Runnymede Drama Group presents: THE SCREAM INSIDE - A Double Bill of One Act Plays
Featuring Bear Hug by Robin French and Madonna della Media by Caroline Ross Tajasque

Estella

Saturday 26 June, 2pm and 7.30pm 
This ground-breaking, imaginative and vibrant new adaptation of Charles Dickens’ Great Expectations dives straight to the heart of one of literature’s most unforgettable heroines – Estella. This re-envisioning led by a band of three actor musicians, follows Estella’s astonishing unheard story of self-discovery against a backdrop of live original music and visual theatre making.

The Rude Mechanicals - Little Lily Harley

A spectacular outdoor performance by The Rude Mechanicals Theatre Company - at Cowey Sale
The thrilling story of Charlie Chaplin's childhood triumph over adversity.

Book through: www.therudemechanicaltheatre.co.uk or call 01323 501260

Shared Tomorrow - International Festival

Sunday 4 July 11am to 4pm (Free Entry)
Street food, Music, Art, Local Speakers, workshops and films
Celebrating diversity, community and connection in Elmbridge
 

Lunchtime Concert - Adam Heron and Nina Savicevic (piano duo)

Wednesday 14th July Lunch 12 noon Concert 1pm
Two of the country’s leading young pianists in a programme of duos and solos by Schubert, Debussy and others
This concert will be socially distanced and streamed live via YouTube


 

 

Julian Ogilvie (cello) Sally Heath (piano)

Wednesday 14 July, 7.30pm

Bach - Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard, No.2 in D major, BWV 1028
Bach - Prelude and Fugue from Book II (to be confirmed)
Brahms - Sonata for cello and piano in E minor, Op. 38
--------- interval ---------
Kenneth Leighton - Elegy for cello and piano
Chopin - Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 65

The Comedy of Errors - Scoot Theatre Shakespeare Double Bill

Saturday 7 August  -  4pm
Join Scoot at The Riverhouse Barn for our outdoor, family-friendly, sixty-minute productions of ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ and ‘The Comedy of Errors’! Touring the South East, six actor-musicians present two of Shakespeare’s favourite comedies, with a Scoot ‘spin’! Whether you’re 5 or 105, a Shakespeare newcomer or a Bard aficionado – we’ve got something for everyone! Book each show separately.

A Midsummer Night's Dream - Scoot Shakespeare Double Bill

Saturday 7 August - 6pm
Join Scoot at The Riverhouse Barn for our outdoor, family-friendly, sixty-minute productions of ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ and ‘The Comedy of Errors’! Touring the South East, six actor-musicians present two of Shakespeare’s favourite comedies, with a Scoot ‘spin’! Whether you’re 5 or 105, a Shakespeare newcomer or a Bard aficionado – we’ve got something for everyone!

Riverhouse JazzFest 2021

Riverhouse is thrilled to present our Outdoor Summer JazzFest on Sunday, 15 August
Join us for a great day  - we have a fantastic line-up of Jazz luminaries for you: Jim Mullen Organ Trio,  Sara Dowling Quartet and Greame Flowers Quintet

Walton Folk Festival 2021

Saturday 11 September from 12 noon
A stunning day of Folk music, back for a third year, this time outdoors in late Summer sunshine!

After School Art Club Monday 4.30pm (8-11yrs)

Monday 4.30pm - 6.00pm (8 - 11 years)
Tutor: TBC
*£90 (10 weeks) *some projects may require a contribution 

Fun and inspriring art classes for children from 8 years old.

After School Art Club Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years)

Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years) & 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)
Tutor: Corinne Manches

£90* (10 weeks) 
 
Fun and inspiring art classes for children from 8 years old.
*some projects might require additional contribution

After School Art Club Tuesday 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)

Tuesday 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)
Corinne Manches

£90* (10 weeks) 

After School Art Club Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)

Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)
£90 
Tutor: TBC
 
Fun and inspiring art classes where children from 5 years can experiment with various materials and techniques, resulting in great works of art!
*some projects may require a contribution

Acoustic Triangle - rescheduled

Friday 24 October, 2021 - 7.30pm
Tim Garland (saxes, bass clarinet) Gwilym Simcock (piano) Malcolm Creese (double bass)

Chris Garrick and The Budapest Cafe Orchestra

Friday 22 October 8pm
Led by jazz violin superstar Christian Garrick the Budapest Café Orchestra play folk and gypsy-flavoured music from across the Balkans and Russia, mournful Klezmer melodies, raucous Romanian Doinas and Hungarian Czada
 

Walton Folk - Gigspanner

Friday 5 November 8.00pm
In the wake of his departure from Steeleye Span, multi award winning fiddle player Peter Knight has turned his full attention to his trio Gigspanner.