Available Events

Enter Voucher Code
Calendar

Art of Mountains


Michael Blann: Art of Mountains
10am - 4pm Wednesday 7 July - Sunday 8 August in the Robert Phillips Gallery at Riverhouse

The Riverhouse Barn is pleased to present 'Art of Mountains', a solo exhibition of work from Michael's acclaimed book 'Mountains: Epic Cycling Climbs'.
Riverhouse will host special guest talks and events throughout the month as part of this exhibition 
Admission FREE No booking required

Simon Brodkin - Work In Progress

Sunday 1 August - 7.30pm
After three hugely successful BBC series as Lee Nelson, Simon returns to the Barn stage as... himself!

Philippa York Talk - Q & A

Friday 6 August, 6.30pm - 9.00pm
Matt Stephens (ex-professional rider and Eurosport commentator) will compère an evening with Philippa York.
Sponsored by Sigma Sports

The Comedy of Errors - Scoot Theatre Shakespeare Double Bill

Saturday 7 August  -  4pm
Join Scoot at The Riverhouse Barn for our outdoor, family-friendly, sixty-minute productions of ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ and ‘The Comedy of Errors’! Touring the South East, six actor-musicians present two of Shakespeare’s favourite comedies, with a Scoot ‘spin’! Whether you’re 5 or 105, a Shakespeare newcomer or a Bard aficionado – we’ve got something for everyone! Book each show separately.

A Midsummer Night's Dream - Scoot Shakespeare Double Bill

Saturday 7 August - 6pm
Join Scoot at Riverhouse for an outdoor, family-friendly, sixty-minute productions of ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ and ‘The Comedy of Errors’! Touring the South East, six actor-musicians present two of Shakespeare’s favourite comedies, with a Scoot ‘spin’! Whether you’re five or one hundred and five, a Shakespeare newcomer or a Bard aficionado – we’ve got something for everyone!

Simon Watterton - Beethoven Cycle (live and streamed)

‘Hammerklavier’  
Sunday 8 August - 4pm
The entire second half of this recital is taken up by just one work - the mighty 'Hammerklavier' sonata. From the grandiose first movement, the strange, restless scherzo, through the solemnly beautiful slow movement and the final mighty fugue, this is Beethoven making his greatest single gesture from the piano.
(These concerts will be socially distanced according to government regulations at the time)

Loving Earth Project - Exhibition

LOVING EARTH PROJECT
Wednesday 11 August – Sunday 29 August

This community textile project celebrates people, places, creatures and things that we love but which are threatened by growing environmental breakdown. It offers a way in which to help people engage with the issues, without being overwhelmed. ENTRY FREE. NO NEED TO BOOK.

This Fragile Earth We Love - FREE creative writing workshop

Wednesday 11 August 2.30pm - 4.30pm
There is much to love and celebrate in the world around us and yet we also know how much we love is fragile and impermanent. This creative writing workshop invites participants to focus on what they cherish in the world around them. It is led by Kathleen Bell, a published poet and experienced workshop leader. THERE IS NO CHARGE BUT YOU WILL NEED TO BOOK A PLACE 

Mock Tudor Comedy Club - Friday 13 August

Friday 13 August - 8pm
Tony Law, Laura Lexx, and Rich Wilson - top comedy from top comedians at a top comedy club!

Ember Big Band - Alfresco at Riverhouse

Saturday 14 August - 2pm
A live big band experience with 17 musicians and three talented singers paying tribute to some of the greats, including Glenn Miller, Duke Ellington and Count Basie

Walton Folk - Ellie Gowers

Saturday 14 August - 7.30pm
Ellie Gowers has been making an impression wherever she lands. Her music embeds a fierce energy that echoes the 60’s folk revival scene and she is known to hold pride of place on stage with her strong and lucent vocals. Her songs are built from a childhood love of literature and traditional folk song, but also discuss the more modern narratives of the present day.

Riverhouse JazzFest 2021

Sunday 15 August - Doors at 12:30
Riverhouse is thrilled to present our Outdoor Summer JazzFest!
Join us for a great day  - we have a fantastic line-up of Jazz luminaries for you: Jim Mullen Organ Trio,  Sara Dowling Quartet and Greame Flowers Quintet

The Rude Mechanicals - Little Lily Harley

Rescheduled to Sunday 15 August - 7:30pm
A spectacular outdoor performance by The Rude Mechanicals Theatre Company - at Cowey Sale
The thrilling story of Charlie Chaplin's childhood triumph over adversity.
 

MAKE A PANEL - Hand Stitching Workshops

As part of our Loving Earth Exhibition we are pleased to offer two hand stitching workshops where you will get the chance to create a beautiful, personal response to the questions posed by the work showing in the gallery. Perhaps your panel could also be part of the exhibition and travel to Glasgow for COP26?
Workshops are held in the Robert Phillips Gallery on:
2.30pm - 4.30pm, Saturday 21 August 
2.30pm - 4.30pm, Friday 27 August

https://instabook.io/s2/lottiepercivalworkshops

RESCHEDULED - Mock Tudor Comedy In The Car Park! - Starring Milton Jones

Saturday 21 August - 6pm and 8.15pm
RESCHEDULED 

Live in our car park, the absolute master of one-liners, the unmistakable, quirkily brilliant, Milton Jones...

Walton Folk Festival 2021

Saturday 11 September - Doors at 12 noon
A stunning day of Folk music, back for a third year, this time outdoors in late Summer sunshine!

Due to numbers being restricted, we're sorry, but children aged two and over will need have a ticket to gain entry to the event. 

After School Art Club Monday 4.30pm (8-11yrs)

Monday 4.30pm - 6.00pm (8 - 11 years)
Tutor: TBC
*£90 (10 weeks) *some projects may require a contribution 

Fun and inspriring art classes for children from 8 years old.

Photography Beginners Mondays 7-9pm

Beginners Photography
Mondays, 7-9pm 
Tutor: Golden Siapolya
Price: £75 for five sessions


Understanding your digital camera and be creative with it!

Contact details:
Email: golden.makwili@outlook.com
Alternative email: info@goldsiaps.co.uk
Mobile: 07483881088
For sample of my work: https://www.goldsiaps.co.uk/gallery-fullwidth.html
 

After School Art Club Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years)

Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years) & 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)
Tutor: Corinne Manches

£90* (10 weeks) 
 
Fun and inspiring art classes for children from 8 years old.
*some projects might require additional contribution

After School Art Club Tuesday 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)

Tuesday 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)
Corinne Manches

£90* (10 weeks) 

Creative Stitch and Textiles - 12:30pm

Creative Stitch and Textiles
Tutor: Claire Grahame
Cost: £95 (ten weeks)
 
This class is designed to develop a 'fine arts' approach to the design of textiles. 
 

After School Art Club Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)

Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)
£90 
Tutor: TBC
 
Fun and inspiring art classes where children from 5 years can experiment with various materials and techniques, resulting in great works of art!
*some projects may require a contribution

Crochet workshop - Granny square sweater

Tutor: Merrian Holland
Contact: mezzamay@icloud.com
Cost: £75 for 5 weeks (materials are not included).
To Book: Granny Sweater

Design & Make Your Own Granny Square Sweater.  A 5 week crochet workshop.
The course covers layout, shape, sizing and colour placement.  Course includes resources such as class notes and video tutorials for some techniques but does not cover materials such as yarn & hooks.

Drawing and Painting for Beginners 6.15pm

Thursday 6.15pm - 7.45pm
Tutors: Claire Grahame 
Cost: £90*

Our creative drawing course is open to all levels of experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

*basic materials only provided

Drawing and Painting for Improvers

Tutor: ​Melanie Paice 8pm
10 week course
£90

Our art course is open to those with some experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

*basic materials only provided

Thursday 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
8pm 

Acoustic Triangle -

Rescheduled to Friday 24 September - 7.30pm
Tim Garland (saxes, bass clarinet) Gwilym Simcock (piano) Malcolm Creese (double bass)

Saturday Art Club 10.00 - 11.15am (5-7 years)

Saturday: 25 Sep; 9, 23 Oct; 6, 20 Nov; 4 Dec
10am - 11.15pm  (5-7 years)
Tutor: Anett Black
* £8 drop in (£45 term and secures a place)

 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery.
 

Saturday Art Club 11.30am - 1.00pm (8 - 11 years)

Saturday: 25 Sep; 9, 23 Oct; 6, 20 Nov; 4 Dec
11.30am - 1pm  (8 - 13 years)
Tutor: Anett Black
* £8 drop in (£45 term and secures a place)

  
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery.
 

Photography Improvers Sundays 3-5pm

Improvers Photography
Sundays, 3-5pm 
Tutor: Golden Siapolya
Price: £75 for five sessions

* Composition
* Bracketing

* Double and Multiple Exposures
* Macro photography (Bonus).
* Flash (including creative use of your flashguns).
* Painting with light.

Classical Concert - Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

Sunday 26 September - 7.30 pm
Morgan Szymanski's programme tonight is entitled “A Musical Journey through Latin America” and includes music from Mexico to Brazil by composers from Ponce and Villa-Lobos to Brouwer and Bellinati.

MARVELus: All the MARVEL Movies…Kind Of

Friday 1 October - 7.30pm Live Indoors
The Just Us League presents:
MARVELus: All the MARVEL Movies…Kind Of
Squeezing (almost) all the MARVEL movies into an action-packed evening of laughs, their short punchy sketches and high-energy style will delight the whole spectrum of MARVEL fans; from those that have seen just one movie to mega-aficionados who know the franchise inside out.  It’s weapons-free comedy that takes no prisoners.
 

Walton Folk - Dan Walsh

Sunday 10 October - 12 noon
Describing what Dan does is no easy task, but at the heart of it, it is British, Irish and American folk music delivered with a healthy dose of funky grooves – all performed with his unique and dazzling take on clawhammer style banjo - helping to challenge all preconceptions about the instrument.
 

Lunchtime Concert - Charlotte-Saluste-Bridoux (violin) and Alison Rhind (piano)

Wednesday 13 October - 1pm

A welcome return to two of Riverhouse’s favourite artists, in this concert supported by the Countess of Munster Trust, in a programme to include Brahm’s sonata No 1 in G major.

Chris Garrick and The Budapest Cafe Orchestra

Friday 22 October - 8pm
Led by jazz violin superstar Christian Garrick the Budapest Café Orchestra play folk and gypsy-flavoured music from across the Balkans and Russia, mournful Klezmer melodies, raucous Romanian Doinas and Hungarian Czada
 

Walton Folk - Gigspanner

Friday 5 November - 8pm
In the wake of his departure from Steeleye Span, multi award winning fiddle player Peter Knight has turned his full attention to his trio Gigspanner.

Lunchtime Concert - Ashley Solomon (baroque flute), Dai Miller (theorbo) and Reiko Ichise (viola da gamba)

Wednesday 10 November - 1pm
Three of the country’s leading early music musicians in a programme of music of French baroque music by among others Marais, Morel, De la Barre and Robert de Visee.

Lunchtime Concert - Four Girls Four Harps

Wednesday 8 December - 1pm
This Christmas we trust they will be with us in full strength with a glorious programme of seasonal music.