Available Events

Enter Voucher Code
Calendar

Dreamtime Australian Aboriginal Art

Wednesday 5 February – Sunday 1 March
The Aboriginal tribes of Australia are the longest surviving continuous culture in the world..Aboriginal art tells their stories with signs and symbols used by the indigenous people for thousands of years...

Alison Rhind (piano)

Saturday 28 March 8pm
Alison Rhind is recognised as one of the leading collaborative pianists specialising in the repertoire for piano and strings...

Walton Folk - Maz O’Connor

Sunday 23 Febuary doors at noon: gig 12.15pm 
Maz's exceptional voice provides the perfect vehicle for her powerful songs as she showcases her new album ‘Chosen Daughter’......

Jewellery Making (Monday or Friday)

​Monday 10am – 12noon; Friday 10am – 12noon
£137* for 11 weeks
*tools provided, but materials will be extra


Come and learn the basic traditional skills of silver jewellery making and complete your very own design. 

After School Art Club Monday 4.30pm (8-11yrs)

Monday 4.30pm - 6.00pm (8 - 11 years)
*£90 (10 weeks) *some projects may require a contribution 

Fun and inspriring art classes for children from 8 years old.

Alter Ego Drama for Adults

Monday 8.30-10pm and Tuesday 8.30-10pm
£132 (12 weeks)

 
Adult drama!  Learn acting and performance skills through drama games and exercises, without the pressure of being in a production.  
Tutor: Caroline Dooley
07956 421804
enquiries@drama4adults.com
www.drama4adults.com

Enamelling 9.30am - 12.30

9.30am - 12.30pm - 3 hours (7 spaces available)
£135
10 Weeks
Tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh


Learn to fuse glass tocopper and explore the wonderful colours and effects achieved through the process of Enamelling!  A variety of techniques are practised throughout the year.  

Enamelling 10.30am - 2.30pm

10.30am - 12.30pm - 4 hours (1 space available)
£170
10 Weeks
Tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh

Learn to fuse glass tocopper and explore the wonderful colours and effects achieved through the process of Enamelling!  A variety of techniques are practised throughout the year.  
 

Enamelling 12.30 - 2.30pm

9.30am - 12.30pm - 2 hours (7 spaces available)
£95
10 Weeks
Tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh


Learn to fuse glass tocopper and explore the wonderful colours and effects achieved through the process of Enamelling!  A variety of techniques are practised throughout the year.  
 

After School Art Club Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years) & 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)

Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years) & 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)
£90* (10 weeks) 
 
Fun and inspiring art classes for children from 8 years old.
*some projects might require additional contribution

Stitch Party

Tuesday 8-9.30pm
£9 per session
Contact: Lottie lottie-per@hotmail.co.uk 


Join local artist Lottie to design and make in her style of quirky and illustrative hand stitching, ceramic building and contemporary drawing.  Find a Stitch Party, Drawing Party of Clay Club to attend for an entertaining and creative evening out with friends!  Make a pot, a collection of inky observational drawings or customise / upcycle your clothes!

Filming - Theory and Practice

Filming - Theory and Practice
tutor: Golden Siapolya
for ages 16+

Dates: Wednesdays: 15, 22, 29 Jan; 5, 26 Feb; 4, 11, 18 Mar
Time: 7.30-9.30pm
Contact Golden direct on golden.makwili@:outlook.com or call 07483 881088

Creative Drawing Class 6.15pm

Thursday 6.15pm - 7.45pm or 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
£90*

Tutors:
Claire Grahame at 6.15pm
Melanie Paice or Claire Grahame at 8pm

Our creative drawing course is open to all levels of experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

*basic materials only provided

Creative Drawing 8pm

Thursday 6.15pm - 7.45pm or 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
£90*

Tutors:
Claire Grahame at 6.15pm
Melanie Paice or Claire Grahame at 8pm

Our creative drawing course is open to all levels of experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

Mock Tudor Comedy Club - 28 February

Friday 28 February 8pm
With headliner Alistair Barrie, Mark Dolan, Barry Ferns and Katie Pritchard.

Saturday Art Club 10.00 - 11.15am (5-7 years) / 11.30am - 1.00pm (8-11 years)

10.00am - 11.15am  (5 - 7 years) / 11.30am - 1.00pm (8-11 years)
* £7.50 drop in (£45 term and secures a place)

 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery.
 

Edwin Cripps

Wednesday 4 – Sunday 8 March
Edwin Cripps is a self-taught and well-established ‘Absurd’ artist from Surrey, with over 40 years of experience. His paintings are a great chronicle of the peculiarities of contemporary life....Wednesday 4 – Sunday 8 March

Creative Stitch and Textiles - 12:30pm

Wed 12.30pm - 2.30pm
£81(9 weeks)
Tutor: Claire Grahame 
This class is designed to develop a 'fine arts' approach to the design of textiles. 

Silver Screen - Over 60s Film Club

Wednesday 4 March - Tolkien
Starring Nicholas Hoult & Lily Collins

After School Art Club Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)

Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)
£81* (9 weeks) 
 
Fun and inspiring art classes where children from 5 years can experiment with various materials and techniques, resulting in great works of art!
*some projects may require a contribution

Embridge Can presents: Syrian Kitchen

Friday 6 March, 7:30pm
A fundraising evening of Syrian food, music and culture, hosted by some of our local Syrian refugee families. 

Please contact Jeannie at Elmbridge CAN on jeannie.tweedie@elmbridgecan.org.uk to notify her of any special dietary requirements or preferences for seating on the night.

Woodcarvers

Saturday 18 Jan; 1, 15 Feb; 7, 21 Mar
10am - 12.30pm


Join our friendly, informal group of woodcarvers 

£6 per session - tools available but feel free to bring your own. 

Suzuki Piano Concert - March 2020

Saturday 7 March, 3pm
Suzuki Piano Concert

Iain Ballamy Quartet

Saturday 7 March, 8pm
Iain returns to Riverhouse with a very special new line-up and a wide-ranging repertoire from new original Ballamy compositions through to reworkings of some classic standards..

Enrico Tomasso's Riverboat Shufflers

Sunday 8 March 12.15pm
Enrico and his Riverboat Shufflers breathing new life into the golden era of jazz!
 

Story Cafe - The Kiss that Missed

Sunday 8 March The Kiss that Missed by David Melling
Bring a cushion and cuddly toy to our creative storytelling events. enjoy crafty projects, themed activities and a tea-time treat - the perfect afternoon outing for families with small children.
 

Up The Garden Path

Wednesday 11 – Sunday 22 March
A joint contemporary textile exhibition featuring work by Modus Textiles and Textiles on Tuesdays...

Lunchtime Concert - Alexandra Lomeiko (violin): Alexandra Vaduva (piano)

Wednesday 11 March 1pm
Programme includes works by Mozart, Bartok and Brahms..

Yoga Session and Supper

Wed 11 March 7.30pm - 10pm (ish)
Wed 13 May 7.30pm to 10pm (ish)
Wed 10 June 7.30pm to 10pm (ish)

Tutor: Usha Rignall
£25

Yoga Session and supper

Tony Hawks presents Round Ireland with a Fridge

Friday 13 March 8pm
Tony Is back, introducing the film of his best selling book and hosting a Q & A session afterwards!

Natasha Seale presents Rosemary Clooney – a life in Song

Saturday 14 March 8pm
Singer, actress, songwriter Natasha Seale fronts an all-star band to celebrate the life and music of the iconic vocalist Rosemary Clooney whose voice captured the essence of a bygone era...

Keith James in Concert – The Songs of Leonard Cohen

Friday 20 March 8pm
With a lifetime reputation of performing in this exact way and an undying love of the ‘pure song’, Keith James gives you a concert of Cohen’s amazing material...

The 15th Elmbridge Literary Competition 2019/20: NEW WORLD

Saturday 21 March
The 15th Elmbridge Literary Competition 2019/20
NEW WORLD
Contact R C SHerriff Trust for more info on 01932 229996
 

Mahlia Amatina Life on a Spectrum

Wednesday 25 March – Sunday 12 April
Inspired by my arts-led advocacy work on neurodiversity, ‘Life on a Spectrum’ is an interactive art exhibition that
uses visual art, writing, videography and performance art to involve viewers both onsite and online....

Royston Pike Lecture Series: Relationships - Everyone seems normal until you get to know them

Wednesday 25 March, 7pm - TICKETS £3 ON THE DOOR
Royston Pike Lecture Series
Relationships: Everyone seems normal until you get to know them - Maggs Latter

 

Mock Tudor Comedy Club - 27 March

Friday 27 March 8pm
With Yuriko Kotani, Jarlath Regan, MC Greg Burns and headliner Danny Buckler...

Walton Folk - Belinda O’Hooley - Solo Piano - ‘Inversions’

Sunday 29 March 12.15pm
One half of BBC R2 Folk Award nominees O’Hooley & Tidow, Belinda Showcases her abilities as composer & pianist...
 

The Seven acts of Mercy presented by Runnymede Drama Group

Wednesday 1 – Saturday 4 April, 7.45pm
In Naples 1606, Caravaggio flees Rome following a duel in which he killed a man...In Bootle 2016, Leon and Mickey are fighting to hold on to their home, community and dignity...

Graham Harvey Quartet

Friday 10 April, 8pm
Graham Harvey Quartet

Pottery - Kurinuki Handbuilt Pottery

Kurinuki Handbuilt Pottery
Monday 1-3pm
£125 (10 weeks) 
*tools provided but materials will be extra

Tutor: Julie Peel, 07950 322552; ceramics@juliepeel.co.ukwww.juliepeelceramics.com

Monkey Theatre - Create a Scene!

Tutor: Jo Humphries

Monday 5.30pm - 6.30pm (7 - 11 years)
​Monday 6.30pm - 8.00pm (12 - 16 years)


£125 (12 weeks)
 
Learn how to act on stage, invent a drama and perform! Come to a free trial session (pay if you stay).
For more information: www.monkeytheatre.co.uk or contact: johumphries@gmail.com.
 

Enamelling (10 weeks)

Enamelling
tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh
£95 (2hrs); £135 (3hrs); £170 (4hrs)


Learn to fuse glass to copper and explore the wonderful colours and effects achieved through the process of Enamelling!  A variety of techniques are practised throughout the year. 

Photography - be more creative with your digital camera (improvers)

PHOTOGRAPHY - BE MORE CREATIVE WITH YOUR DIGITAL CAMERA - (IMPROVERS)
Wednesdays 22, 29 April; 6, 13, 20 May; 3, 10, 17, 24 June; 1 Jul
7-9pm 
£140

 

Royston Pike Lecture series: Mount Everest - The Longest Climb

Royston Pike Lecture series - TICKETS £3 ON THE DOOR
Thursday 23 April, 7pm

Mount Everest: The Longest Climb - Dominic Falukner
 

Mock Tudor Comedy Club - 24 April

Friday 24 April, 8pm 
With headliner Chris Kent, Markus Birdman, Rich Wilson and Ben Pope

Riverhouse Readers

Thursday 9 Jan; 6 February; 5 March; 2 April 7:45-9:15pm
Open to all! Join our friendly group, read our chosen book of the month and meet to discuss it.

 

Walton Folk Festival 2020

Sunday 10 May
A stunning day of Folk music, back for a third year, this time as part of a weekend of music, theatre, local musicians, readings and art celebrating Walton's Thames-side heritage!

Lunchtime Concert - Adam Heron Piano Trio

Wednesday 13 May 1pm
Adam Heron Piano Trio

Riverhouse Writers

Thursday: 14, 28 May; 11, 25 June; 9, 23 July
7:45 - 9:15pm

£30 (per term of 6 sessions) or £6 per session

Tutor: Val Woolford 
Would you like to improve your power over words? Beginners welcome. 

Lunchtime Concert - Alexander Hart (guitar)

Wednesday 10 June 1pm
Alexander Hart (Guitar)

The Hard Way - Louise Jordan

Friday 12 June, 8pm
The story of Hannah Mitchell, suffragette, writer and magistrate, told in story telling and song by musician and composer, Louse Jordon

Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

A Musical Journey Through Latin America 

Friday 6 October 2020 -  8pm