THE LITTLE BOX OFFICE – PRIVACY POLICY

As the operators of the little box office online ticketing system (“System”), The Little Box Office Ltd, with registered company number 08347238 (“us”, “our”, “we”), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is The Little Box Office Ltd. As an online ticketing system provider, we provide ticketing solutions to venue owners, event organisers, tickets agents and other online ticket vendors (“Ticket Vendor”). As part of our service to the Ticket Vendor, we process your booking via the Ticket Vendor’s website (“Website”) through our System, resulting in the collection and processing of your personal data.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information from you:

  • Information that you provide when booking tickets for events, shows or other performances on the Website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your booking history on the Website including, but not limited to, performances, booking dates and ticket types that you book.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted to the System and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you have any questions about how we use data collected which relates to you, please contact us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the System is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our System safe and secure.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the System.
  • To notify you about changes to our System.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Service providers for enabling you to book tickets through our System on the Website.
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Little Box Office Ltd, the System, our users and any third party we interact with to provide the System.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking/ticking certain tick boxes we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using our contact details set out below.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to admin@thelittleboxoffice.com