Available Events

Enter Voucher Code
Calendar

On The Road Again For The First Time

Thursday 16 August  7pm
Four acoustic musicians based in Manchester, The Northern Rambler, Olly Flavell, Toria Wooff and Indefinite Articles play The Riverhouse as part of their UK tour...

Maiastra String Quartet

Thursday 6 September  7.30pm
Arisa Fujita, leader of the prizewinning Swiss Gémeaux Quartett, will be joined by outstanding postgraduate students in a concert of works by Haydn, Mendelssohn & Schumann

Tell me on a Sunday

Friday 7 September 8pm
A one-woman show that charts the course of an English woman newly arrived in New York. Brimming with optimism, she sets out to seek success, companionship & love....

Dragonfly Sky EP Launch Gig

Saturday 15 September
Doors open at 7pm, gig starts at 7.30pm  

Chris and Amy are Dragonfly Sky, an engaging acoustic harmony duo based in Surrey.They are thrilled to announce the launch of their first EP “Neon” at this beautiful intimate venue..

Lunchtime Concert: Dominic Moore (violin) Andrew Quartermain (piano)

Thursday 20 September Lunch 12 noon  Concert 1pm
This extra lunchtime concert forms part of the Celebrations for Spoff and complements the exhibition running in the Robert Phillips Gallery. The programme includes works by Brahms & Dvorak...

Barry Douglas

Saturday 22 September 8pm
Barry Douglas has established a major international career since winning the Gold Medal at the 1986 Tchaikovsky International Piano Competition, Moscow.... 

Celebrating Spoff - concert by the Doric Quartet

Sunday 23 September, 6pm

Doric String Quartet and chamber groups from nine leading chamber music organisations in the UK 

This day is being held to mark the 10th anniversary of the death of Pamela Spofforth MBE. ‘Spoff’ was a violinist who, 49 years ago, together with her colleague, the cellist Betty Hewlins, founded Pro Corda, a national chamber music educational organisation for young people. 

Haydn String Quartet in G, op.33 no.5
Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, op.80

Lisa Kwei Band

Saturday 29 September - 8pm
Join Lisa and her band,. plus a guest poet and surprise artist, all raising money for Parkinsons UK. Pre-show supper available!
 

Sunday Supper Club

Sunday 30 september 7 - 10pm
An evening of entertainment and supper in the cafe!

Tony Woods Project

Friday 5 October - 8pm
Locally based saxophonist Tony Woods leads a highly distinctive group which draws on inspiration from folk idioms and pastoral expressiveness. “This is music of the heart, full of light and shade and full of surprises.” (Ian Carr).

Mad About Movies

Saturday 6 October - 8pm
Introducing Award Winning Singer Robert Habermann's Great American Songbook Show
Mad About Movies
The story of The Hollywood Musical
 

Chris Garrick and The Budapest Cafe Orchestra

Friday 12 October 8pm
Led by jazz violin superstar Christian Garrick the Budapest Café Orchestra play folk and gypsy-flavoured music from across the Balkans and Russia, mournful Klezmer melodies, raucous Romanian Doinas and Hungarian Czada
 

African Arts Open Day - Drumming Workshop

Saturday 13 October, 10am, 11.30am, 1pm
Learn the basics of African drumming beats - drums provided or bring your own. Great fun for all ages.

Hannah Sloane (cello) Sophia Rahman (piano)

Saturday 20 October, 8pm

Cellist hannah Sloane is a member of the Eusebius Quartet, plays solo and teaches at Alleyn’s School and the Junior Royal Academy.  Sophia Rahman studied at the Yehudi Menuhin School and is now one of the country’s leading young accompanists.  Programme to include Poulenc Sonata

Brunch Barnstormers - Rachael McShane & The Cartographers

Sunday 21 October - Doors open at noon, gig starts at 12.15pm
An original member of folk big band Bellowhead, Rachel is now is playing with a brand new band, featuring guitarist Matthew Ord (Assembly Lane) and melodeon player Julian Sutton (Kathryn Tickell, Sting)....

No Petticoats Here, performed by Louise Jordan

Saturday 27 October - 8pm
Stories of First World War women through song
Award winning singer, songwriter and musician Louise Jordan shares the stories of inspirational women who challenged expectations through original song and storytelling

Geoff Cole’s Red Hot Five

Sunday 28 October 12.15pm
This band specialises in mixing the familiar and the less hackneyed tunes and songs from the twenties and thirties with an all star personnel. This will be their debut performance at the Barn. 
 

The Red Stripe Band

Friday 9 November, 8pm
“Imagine a smaller version of the Jools Holland Orchestra without the annoying front man” – Time Out..
Pre-show supper available..

Stephen Hough

Wednesday 14 November, 8pm

One of the most distinctive artists of his generation, Stephen hough combines a distinguished career as a pianist with those of composer and writer. 

Lunchtime Concert - Adam Heron

Wed 21 November, 1pm
Lunch from 12noon (£8.50)

Born in hong Kong in 1999, Adam has established himself as one of today’s leading young pianists. he was a keyboard finalist in the 2018 BBC young Musician. he is currently studying at the Royal Academy London. Music to include works by Schumann and Chopin
 

Christine and the Stackyard Stompers - Jazz & Beer

Sunday 2 Demember, 12.15pm
Playing an exciting repertoire of 1920s classic jazz, led by Christine on trombone and vocals, the Stompers pay tribute to the jazz greats; like King Oliver, Jelly Roll Morton and Clarence Williams. They enjoy bringing back ideas from the more obscure bands and tunes of the period. “Classic jazz needn’t be boring.”

Brunch Barnstormers O'Hooley & Tidow

Sun 9 December 2018, 12.15pm

Join ‘one of British Folk's mightiest combinations' (MOJO), O'Hooley & Tidow, for an afternoon of beautifully performed original, contemporary, and traditional winter songs from their latest album 'WinterFolk Vol 1', produced with BBC Radio 2 Folk Award winner Ben Walker.
 

 

RC Sherriff Trust Young Musician of the Year 2018: Voice

Sunday 9 December, 7.00pm
The final of the 2018 Young Musician of the Year Competition

Lunchtime Concert - 4 Girls 4 Harps

Wednesday 12 December 1pm (lunch at 12 noon)
A welcome return to Harriet Adie, Keziah Thomas, Eleanor Turner and Elizabeth Scorah with their enchanting programme of seasonal music.
 

Lunchtime Concert - Amy Harmann (bassoon)

Amy Harmann (bassoon); 

Wednesday 9 January 1pm

The Sound Collective (piano quartet)

Wednesday 6 February - 8pm 
Sound Collective
 

Lunchtime Concert: Joe Richards (marimba)

Wednesday 13 March 1pm 
Joe Richards has performed all over the UK and abroad as soloist and in ensembles including the BBC Symphony Orchestra and London Sinfonietta....

Kristiana Ignatieva - cello

Saturday 18 May 2018, 8pm
£20