Available Events

Enter Voucher Code
Calendar

Creative Textiles Exhibition 2021

Wednesday 23 June to Sunday 4 July
Opening times: 10am - 4pm

This exhibition showcases the work of the many talented stitchers who run and take classes here at the Riverhouse Barn Arts Centre. Work will be on sale.

Estella

Saturday 26 June - 2pm and 7.30pm 
This new adaptation of Charles Dickens’ Great Expectations dives to the heart of one of literature’s most unforgettable heroines – Estella. This re-envisioning led by a band of three actor musicians, follows Estella’s astonishing unheard story of self-discovery against a backdrop of live original music and visual theatre making.

The Rude Mechanicals - Little Lily Harley

Sunday 27 June - 7:30pm
A spectacular outdoor performance by The Rude Mechanicals Theatre Company - at Cowey Sale
The thrilling story of Charlie Chaplin's childhood triumph over adversity.

Book through: www.therudemechanicaltheatre.co.uk/book-tickets or call 01323 501260

Riverhouse New Writing Rehearsed Playreadings in the Barn

Wednesday 30 June, 7.45pm
Riverhouse New Writing Rehearsed Playreadings

Socially distanced audience
Riverhouse's resident company of actors present a selection of new writing, performed as 'rehearsed readings' in front of a live audience at the barn. Pieces being performed include 'The Wrong Arm Of The Law' by Paul Byrne, 'Chest Pains' by Gemma Aston,  'Pictures of Health' by David Lawrence and Canaletto & Turner by Graham Collier.

LUEF Summer 2021 - Choir Festival

Saturday 3 July, 11.15am
As part of the Light Up Elmbridge Summer Festival, there will be a Choir Festival featuring nearly 10 choirs, with everything from a male voice choir through to pop, folk and soul.
There will be a choir for everyone!

Polish Storytelling with Dorota Sambavamoorthy - Shared Future Festival

Dorota is a wonderful Polish storyteller who will be performing for us inside the barn at 11am - 11.30am.
Come along with your children and enjoy listening to this wonderful language as Dorota engages us with her storytelling skills.

Shared Future Festival

Sunday 4 July - 11am to 3pm (Free Entry)
Street food, Music, Art, Local speakers, Workshops and Films
Celebrating diversity, community and connection in Elmbridge
 

African Drumming Workshop - Shared Future Festival

Sunday 4 July - 11:45am
Bantu Arts has over 10 years’ experience in performing arts, specializing in traditional African/Ugandan music and dance.
For this Shared Future Festival they are providing a 40 minute Traditional African Drumming workshop, suitable for all ages and abilities.

Majeda Khoury, Syrian human rights activist - Shared Future Festival

Listen to inspiring Syrian human rights activist Majeda Khoury speak about the importance of international aid and human rights for refugees here in Europe.

Aryam Al Qadi, ‘Looking back, Looking forward' - Shared Future Festival

 ‘Looking back, Looking forward’ - Hear first hand testimony from a young girl who has settled locally, having come here with her family as part of the Syrian refugee resettlement programme.

African Dance Workshop - Shared Future Festival

Sunday 4 July - 2pm
Bantu Arts has over 10 years’ experience in performing arts, specializing in traditional African/Ugandan music and dance.
For this Shared Future Festival they are providing a 40 minute Traditional African Dance workshop, suitable for all ages and abilities.

Film Showing and Q&A - Shared Future Festival

Film screening and Q&A of "the Visitor", the story of Khaleel and his family who were resettled here from Syria.

Art of Mountains


Michael Blann: Art of Mountains
10am - 4pm Wednesday 7 July - Sunday 8 August in the Robert Phillips Gallery at Riverhouse

The Riverhouse Barn is pleased to present 'Art of Mountains', a solo exhibition of work from Michael's acclaimed book 'Mountains: Epic Cycling Climbs'.
Riverhouse will host special guest talks and events throughout the month as part of this exhibition 
Admission FREE No booking required

Three Musketeers - Morgan and West

Saturday 10 July - 7pm
Morgan & West present a fun for all the family retelling of Alexandre Dumas’ The Three Musketeers. A cavalcade of whimsy, wit, and (s)wordplay all deftly performed in the great outdoors.

Simon Watterton - Beethoven Cycle (live and streamed)

‘Pathétique’ 
Sunday 11 July - 4pm
The mighty Pathétique, stormy and majestic but featuring one of the most beloved slow movements in the whole cycle.
(These concerts will be socially distanced according to government regulations at the time)

Lunchtime Concert - Adam Heron and Nina Savicevic (piano duo)

Wednesday 14 July - Lunch 12 noon, Concert 1pm
Two of the country’s leading young pianists in a programme of duos and solos by Schubert, Debussy and others
This concert will be socially distanced and streamed live via YouTube


 

 

Julian Ogilvie (cello) Sally Heath (piano)

Wednesday 14 July - 7.30pm

Bach - Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard, No.2 in D major, BWV 1028
Bach - Prelude and Fugue from Book II (to be confirmed)
Brahms - Sonata for cello and piano in E minor, Op. 38
--------- interval ---------
Kenneth Leighton - Elegy for cello and piano
Chopin - Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 65

Down By The Riverhouse - Community Singing Event

Saturday 17 July  
Workshops 1.30pm, Performance 5.30pm 
"Down By The Riverhouse”

Join the professional quartet of singers, ‘Four of a Kind’, for a community singing day where you will be taught songs from scratch and then finish the day performing to friends and family.

King Arthur - A fun & farcical family adventure by The Last Baguette

Thursday 22 July - 4pm
King Arthur
Directed by John Nicholson, written by T.A. Woodsmith.
Somewhere in England, a long time ago, a very, very, very long time ago. So long ago that nobody quite knows whether it happened or not. Or where it happened or not. A boy pulled a sword from a stone and became King.

The Comedy of Errors - Scoot Theatre Shakespeare Double Bill

Saturday 7 August  -  4pm
Join Scoot at The Riverhouse Barn for our outdoor, family-friendly, sixty-minute productions of ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ and ‘The Comedy of Errors’! Touring the South East, six actor-musicians present two of Shakespeare’s favourite comedies, with a Scoot ‘spin’! Whether you’re 5 or 105, a Shakespeare newcomer or a Bard aficionado – we’ve got something for everyone! Book each show separately.

A Midsummer Night's Dream - Scoot Shakespeare Double Bill

Saturday 7 August - 6pm
Join Scoot at The Riverhouse Barn for our outdoor, family-friendly, sixty-minute productions of ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ and ‘The Comedy of Errors’! Touring the South East, six actor-musicians present two of Shakespeare’s favourite comedies, with a Scoot ‘spin’! Whether you’re 5 or 105, a Shakespeare newcomer or a Bard aficionado – we’ve got something for everyone!

Ember Big Band - Alfresco at Riverhouse

Saturday 14 August - 2pm
A live big band experience with 17 musicians and three talented singers paying tribute to some of the greats, including Glenn Miller, Duke Ellington and Count Basie

Walton Folk - Ellie Gowers

Saturday 14 August - 7.30pm
Ellie Gowers has been making an impression wherever she lands. Her music embeds a fierce energy that echoes the 60’s folk revival scene and she is known to hold pride of place on stage with her strong and lucent vocals. Her songs are built from a childhood love of literature and traditional folk song, but also discuss the more modern narratives of the present day.

Riverhouse JazzFest 2021

Sunday 15 August - Doors at 12:30
Riverhouse is thrilled to present our Outdoor Summer JazzFest!
Join us for a great day  - we have a fantastic line-up of Jazz luminaries for you: Jim Mullen Organ Trio,  Sara Dowling Quartet and Greame Flowers Quintet

Walton Folk Festival 2021

Saturday 11 September - Doors at 12 noon
A stunning day of Folk music, back for a third year, this time outdoors in late Summer sunshine!

Due to numbers being restricted, we're sorry, but children aged two and over will need have a ticket to gain entry to the event. 

After School Art Club Monday 4.30pm (8-11yrs)

Monday 4.30pm - 6.00pm (8 - 11 years)
Tutor: TBC
*£90 (10 weeks) *some projects may require a contribution 

Fun and inspriring art classes for children from 8 years old.

Photography Beginners Mondays 7-9pm

Beginners Photography
Mondays, 7-9pm 
Tutor: Golden Makwili
Price: £75 for five sessions


Understanding your digital camera and be creative with it!

Contact details:
Email: golden.makwili@outlook.com
Alternative email: info@goldsiaps.co.uk
Mobile: 07483881088
For sample of my work: https://www.goldsiaps.co.uk/gallery-fullwidth.html
 

After School Art Club Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years)

Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years) & 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)
Tutor: Corinne Manches

£90* (10 weeks) 
 
Fun and inspiring art classes for children from 8 years old.
*some projects might require additional contribution

After School Art Club Tuesday 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)

Tuesday 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)
Corinne Manches

£90* (10 weeks) 

After School Art Club Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)

Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)
£90 
Tutor: TBC
 
Fun and inspiring art classes where children from 5 years can experiment with various materials and techniques, resulting in great works of art!
*some projects may require a contribution

Drawing and Painting for Improvers

Tutor: ​Melanie Paice 8pm
10 week course
£90

Our art course is open to those with some experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

*basic materials only provided

Thursday 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
8pm 

Acoustic Triangle - rescheduled

Friday 24 October - 7.30pm
Tim Garland (saxes, bass clarinet) Gwilym Simcock (piano) Malcolm Creese (double bass)

Saturday Art Club 10.00 - 11.15am (5-7 years)

Saturday: 25 Sep; 9, 23 Oct; 6, 20 Nov; 4 Dec
10am - 11.15pm  (5-7 years)
Tutor: Anett Black
* £8 drop in (£45 term and secures a place)

 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery.
 

Saturday Art Club 11.30am - 1.00pm (8 - 11 years)

Saturday: 25 Sep; 9, 23 Oct; 6, 20 Nov; 4 Dec
11.30am - 1pm  (8 - 13 years)
Tutor: Anett Black
* £8 drop in (£45 term and secures a place)

  
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery.
 

Photography improvers Sundays 3-5pm

Improvers Photography
Sundays, 3-5pm 
Tutor: Golden Makwili
Price: £75 for five sessions

  * Composition
* Bracketing

* Double and Multiple Exposures
* Macro photography (Bonus).
* Flash (including creative use of your flashguns).
* Painting with light.

MARVELus: All the MARVEL Movies…Kind Of

Friday 1 October - 7.30pm Live Indoors
The Just Us League presents:
MARVELus: All the MARVEL Movies…Kind Of
Squeezing (almost) all the MARVEL movies into an action-packed evening of laughs, their short punchy sketches and high-energy style will delight the whole spectrum of MARVEL fans; from those that have seen just one movie to mega-aficionados who know the franchise inside out.  It’s weapons-free comedy that takes no prisoners.
 

Walton Folk - Dan Walsh

Sunday 10 October - 12 noon
Describing what Dan does is no easy task, but at the heart of it, it is British, Irish and American folk music delivered with a healthy dose of funky grooves – all performed with his unique and dazzling take on clawhammer style banjo - helping to challenge all preconceptions about the instrument.
 

Chris Garrick and The Budapest Cafe Orchestra

Friday 22 October - 8pm
Led by jazz violin superstar Christian Garrick the Budapest Café Orchestra play folk and gypsy-flavoured music from across the Balkans and Russia, mournful Klezmer melodies, raucous Romanian Doinas and Hungarian Czada
 

Walton Folk - Gigspanner

Friday 5 November - 8pm
In the wake of his departure from Steeleye Span, multi award winning fiddle player Peter Knight has turned his full attention to his trio Gigspanner.