Available Events

Enter Voucher Code
Calendar

Saturday Art Club 10.00 - 11.15am (5-7 years) / 11.30am - 1.00pm (8-11 years)

10.00am - 11.15am  (5 - 7 years) / 11.30am - 1.00pm (8-11 years)
* £7.50 drop in (£45 term and secures a place)

 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery.
 

Riverhouse Hookers (crochet) beginners course

Saturday 21,28 September; 12, 19 October
3.30-5.30pm
Tutor:
Merrian Holland
Suitable if you're a complete beginner, a bit rusty or a self taught beginner that wants to make sure they're not picking up any bad habits!
£50 (materials not included)

Jewellery Making (Monday or Friday)

​Monday 10am – 12noon; Friday 10am – 12noon
£150* for 12 weeks
*tools provided, but materials will be extra


Come and learn the basic traditional skills of silver jewellery making and complete your very own design. 

Monkey Theatre - Create a Scene!

Tutor: Jo Humphries

Monday 5.30pm - 6.45pm (7 - 11 years)
​Monday 6.45pm - 8.00pm (12 - 16 years)


£125 (12 weeks)
 
Learn how to act on stage, invent a drama and perform! Come to a free trial session (pay if you stay).
For more information: www.monkeytheatre.co.uk or contact: johumphries@gmail.com.
 

alter ego Drama for Adults

Monday 8.30-10pm and Tuesday 8.30-10pm
£132 (12 weeks)

 
Adult drama!  Learn acting and performance skills through drama games and exercises, without the pressure of being in a production.  
Tutor: Caroline Dooley
07956 421804
enquiries@drama4adults.com
www.drama4adults.com

Eco printing workshop for children

Eco-printing workshop for children
Tutor: Louise Drozdol
Tuesday 22nd October 10am – 1pm

Wednesday 23rd October 10am – 1pm
Cost: £20 per day
Contact: louise.lubhelu@gmail.com
Ages: 9-14


In this workshop each child will make a beautiful flower and leaf printed fabric panel using the flowers and leaves that they choose.

Eco Printing is the process whereby the colour from flowers is extracted by placing flowers onto fabric and streaming to set the colour into the fabric. This is a magical process which produces quick results that are unique and a surprise.

Stitch Party

Wednesday 19, 26 June; 3, 10 July; 11, 25 September, 9, 23 October, 6, 27 November
Contact: Lottie lottie-per@hotmail.co.uk 
From £8.50 per session


Aims 
Evening workshops teaching hand stitching techniques and how to incorporate them into fun, quirky and illustrative designs.
Take home your own embroidery each session to use, wear or frame. 
Promoting hand stitching to help our well being. 
Embracing hand made activities.
Joining and meeting stitchers of the community to engage in and discuss future stitch projects.
Collectively enjoy hand stitching as an art form.

Woodcarvers' Workshop

Saturday 7, 21 Sep; 12, 26 Oct; 9, 23 Nov
10am - 12.30pm


Join our friendly, informal group of woodcarvers 

£6 per session - tools available but feel free to bring your own. 

Indonesian Arts Half Term workshops

Tuesday 29 October to Friday 1 November 
Cultural Exchange students from Performing Arts School SMKN 10 Bandung offer workshops in Dance, Music and Theatrical styles of Sundan
FREE WORKSHOPS for (13year to Adults)

Indonesian Percussion workshop - Gamelan

Saturday 2 November - 10.30am - 12noon (children and adults)
Join Indonesian students from the Sudanese Performing Arts School SMK 10 Bandung for an exhilarating workshop exploring percussion styles.

Indonesian Dance workshop

Saturday 2 November 1pm - 2.30pm (children and adults)
Learn some dance moves from the Sundan with visiting students and teachers from Indonesia.
Tickets - £5


 

After School Art Club Monday 4.30pm (8-11yrs)

Monday 4.30pm - 6.00pm (8 - 11 years)
*£90 (10 weeks) *some projects may require a contribution 

Fun and inspriring art classes for children from 8 years old.

Enamelling

Tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh
Fusing glass to copper shows the wonderful colours and effects that can be achieved using a variety of enamelling techniques.

After School Art Club Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years) & 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)

Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years) & 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)
£90* (10 weeks) 
 
Fun and inspiring art classes for children from 8 years old.
*some projects might require additional contribution

Dance Happy - Adult Ballet Class 5.15pm and 6.30pm

Tuesday, 5.15-6.15pm and 6.30-7.30pm
£90 for 10 weeks or £12 per session

Jo Freeman will help improve your core strength, posture and confidence through ballet.

Call Jo 07511 156222 or email jo_haley@hotmail.com for more info

Creative Stitch and Textiles - 12:30pm

Wed 12.30pm - 2.30pm
£90 (10 weeks)
Tutor: Claire Grahame 
This class is designed to develop a 'fine arts' approach to the design of textiles. 

After School Art Club Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)

Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)
£90* (10 weeks) 
 
Fun and inspiring art classes where children from 5 years can experiment with various materials and techniques, resulting in great works of art!
*some projects may require a contribution

Mama Vox (Ladies singing ensemble)

Wednesday* 8.00pm – 9.30pm   *Not every Wednesday so contact Janet first to check!
 
Come and join this fun, relaxed group to hone your singing skills and rehearse towards occasional performances (optional!).

Call Janet on 07730 409648 / janetshell@talktalk.net

BarnArmy Streetdance

Thursday 4.00pm - 5.00pm (beginners) 5.00 - 6pm (experienced)
£70 (10 weeks) 

Choreographer/tutor, Tony Denton, has worked with Ashley Banjo (Diversity) and ‘Chris and Wes’ (winners of Sky 1’s ‘Got to Dance’).  
From age 8
 

Creative Drawing Class 6.15pm or 8pm

Thursday 6.15pm - 7.45pm or 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
£90*

Tutors:
Claire Grahame at 6.15pm
Melanie Paice or Claire Grahame at 8pm

Our creative drawing course is open to all levels of experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

*basic materials only provided

Riverhouse Readers

Thursday: 5 Sep; 3 Oct; 7 Nov; 5 Dec
7:45-9:15pm

£5 per session

Open to all! Join our friendly group, read our chosen book of the month and meet to discuss it.
 
Facilitators: Rosie Boden and Val Woolford

Intro to Natural Dyeing using local plants

Sunday 10 November
11am – 3pm
Cost - £35
Intro to Natural Dyeing with Lubhelu Textile’s Louise Drosdzol.

In this workshop you will learn how you can forage and use seasonal and regionally relevant plants to create lasting and effective colours. Louise will cover her favourite local plants and what colours to expect. You will collect and forage along the beautiful Thames Path in Walton Upon Thames and then return to the Art Centre to make magic.
 

Riverhouse Writers

Thursday: 12, 26 Sep; 10 Oct; 14, 21, 28 Nov
7:45 - 9:15pm

£30 (per term of 6 sessions) or £6 per session

Tutor: Val Woolford 
Would you like to improve your power over words? Beginners welcome. 

One Pot, 20 colours – more from Madder

One Pot, 20 colours – more from Madder
1st and 8th December
11am - 3pm
£80
Tutor: Louise Drozdol (louise.lubhelu@gmail.com)

On this course we will discover how using different natural mordents and colour modifiers we can make at least 20 different colours from one Dye Pot of Madder root dye. After this course you will be able to make the most of every natural dye bath you prepare, to achieve a variety of predictable colours.