Available Events

Enter Voucher Code
Calendar

Woodcarvers' Workshop

 Co-ordinator: Bernard Carr

Join our friendly, informal group of woodcarvers 
                 
Saturday 29 Apr; 13, 27 May; 17 Jun; 1,15 Jul  10am - 12pm
£6 per session - all tools provided 

Photography Club for Beginners - Tutor Astrid McGechan


Saturday: 29 Apr; 13, 27 May; 17 Jun; 1,15 Jul. 1 - 2.30pm
£65 (6 weeks)

The six sessions will cover the basics of photography, such as rules of composition, shutter speed, aperture, depth of field and the characteristics of light, and of course the setup of your camera. 

 

Riverhouse Readers

Thursday: 6 Apr ;4 May;1 June;6 July 7:45-9:15pm
£3 per session

Open to all! Join our friendly group, read our chosen book of the month and meet to discuss it over a glass of wine!
 
Tutors: Rosie Boden and Val Woolford

 

Raise The Curtain (Preliminary Class)

Tutor: Janina Dexter
4 - 7 year olds
Exploring musical theatre for the younger child.  Sessions will include drama and singing.
Musical direction: Cassie Wadsworth.  Parent ‘watching day’ at the end of each term. 

Monday 4.00pm - 5.00pm 
£170 (10 weeks)  A two-week trial is available for new students.

After School Art Club Monday 4.30pm (8-11yrs)

Classes include experimentation with various materials and techniques including painting, drawing, clay work, craft work using card, and fabrics.

Monday 4.30pm - 6.00pm (8 - 11 years)
£80 (10 weeks) 

Monkey Theatre - Drama

Tutor: Jo Humphries

Monday 5.00pm - 6.15pm (7 - 11 years)
Monday 6.30pm - 8.00pm (12 -15 years)

£90 (10 weeks)
 
Learn drama skills, play drama games and perform in a show!  Come and try a free taster session. All welcome.  
For more information: www.monkeytheatre.co.uk or contact: johumphries@gmail.com.
 

Riverhouse Hookers (Crochet Class)

Tutor: Merrian Holland

Monday 8-10pm, Tuesday 7:30-9:30pm
£50 (5 weeks), £90 (10 weeks) excluding materials. 



 

Enamelling

Tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh

Tuesdays 9:30am - 1:30pm 
£95 (2 hours 9.30am or 11.30am start);
£135 (3 hours 9.30am start);
£170 (4 hours 9.30am start)

Fusing glass to copper shows the wonderful colours and effects that can be achieved using a variety of enamelling techniques which are practised throughout the year.
Students can make brooches, pendants, small dishes and tiles. Beginners welcome.

After School Art Club Tuesday 4-5.30pm & 5.45-7.15pm (8-11 years)

Tuesday 4-5.30pm & 5.45-7.15pm (8-11 years)
£80 (10 weeks) 
 
Classes include experimentation with various materials and techniques including painting, drawing, clay work, craft work using card, and fabrics.
 

alter ego Drama for Adults

Tutor: Caroline Dooley 

Tuesdays 8.30pm - 10pm
£10.50 per session paid termly 
 
Learn acting and performance skills through drama games and exercises, without the pressure of being in a production

Creative Stitch and Textiles - 12:30pm

Tutor: Claire Grahame

Wed 12.30pm - 2.30pm
£90 (10 weeks)
 
This class is designed to develop a 'fine arts' approach to the design of textiles. 

After School Art Club Wednesday 4.00pm - 5:30pm (5-7 years)

Wednesday 4.00pm - 5:30pm (5-7 years)
£80 (10 weeks) 
 
Classes include experimentation with various materials and techniques including painting, drawing, clay work, craft work using card, and fabrics.

Barnarmy Streetdance (beginners) 4pm

Tutor: Tony Denton 

Thursday 4.00pm - 5.00pm (beginners)
£70 (10 weeks) 
 
Choreographer/tutor, Tony Denton, has worked with Ashley Banjo (Diversity) and ‘Chris and Wes’ (winners of Sky 1’s ‘Got to Dance’).  
For boys and girls from age 8.
 

Barnarmy Streetdance (intermediate) 5pm

Tutor: Tony Denton 
 
Thursday 5.00pm - 6.00pm (intermediate)
£70 (10 weeks) 
 
Choreographer/tutor, Tony Denton, has worked with Ashley Banjo (Diversity) and ‘Chris and Wes’ (winners of Sky 1’s ‘Got to Dance’).  
For boys and girls from age 8.

Riverhouse Writers

Thursday:  27 Apr; 11, 25 May; 8 Jun; 13, 27 July 7:45 - 9:15pm
£30 (per term of 6 sessions) or £6 per session

Tutor: Val Woolford 
Would you like to improve your power over words? Beginners welcome.  

 
   
                        


 

Creative Drawing Class

Thursday 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
£90 (10 weeks including materials)

Tutor: Melanie Paice/Claire Grahame

Our creative drawing course is open to all levels of experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

Jewellery Making

Tutor: Sarah Levy

Friday 10.30am - 12.00am
£95 (10 weeks, tools provided, but materials will be extra)
 
Come and learn the basic skills of jewellery. Under Sarah’s guidance each student will have the opportunity to design and create a unique piece of jewellery.  
Email: sarahlevy37@yahoo.com

Saturday Art Club 10-11.15am (5-7 years)

Saturday: 22 April; 6, 20 May; 10, 24 June; 8 July
10.00am - 11.15am  (5 - 7 years)
 
£7.50 (£40 termly) 
 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery. 
 

Saturday Art Club 11.30am - 1.00pm (8 - 11 years)

Saturday: 24 Sept; 8, 22 Oct; 5, 19 Nov; 3 Dec 
11.30am - 1.00pm (8 - 11 years)
 
£7.50 (£40 termly) morning sessions
 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery. 

Poetry and Plonk

19 Jan; 16 Feb; 16 Mar; 20 Apr  7.15 - 9.15pm
£5 per session

The return of the light-hearted series of monthly poetry events hosted and led by international poet and writer Agnes Meadows.