Available Events

Enter Voucher Code
Calendar

Walton Folk - Harbottle & Jonas

Sunday 26 January 12.15pm (Doors open at noon)
Harbottle & Jonas have established themselves as one of the most exciting prospects on the folk circuit today...

Dreamtime Australian Aboriginal Art

Wednesday 5 February – Sunday 1 March
The Aboriginal tribes of Australia are the longest surviving continuous culture in the world..Aboriginal art tells their stories with signs and symbols used by the indigenous people for thousands of years...

Alison Rhind (piano)

Saturday 28 March 8pm
Alison Rhind is recognised as one of the leading collaborative pianists specialising in the repertoire for piano and strings...

Community 'Christmas Carol' Exhibition

Saturday 30 November to Monday 23 December
10am - 4pm daily
Free Entry

 

Maiastra

Friday 13 December 7.30pm
Celebrating the 250th anniversary of Beethoven’s birth, the Maiastra musicians will be  performing all of his 16 string quartets in the order in which they were published.
For further info: www.maiastra.org

Annual Christmas Entertainment featuring Carole Boyd and Bernard Cribbins

Saturday 14 December, 7pm
Featuring Carole Boyd (Linda Snell in The Archers), Martin Jenkins, David Rowan, Kate Roberts (from Sing that Swing) and Jenny Shaw-Powell with special guest, Bernard Cribbins (subject to availability)

A Christmas Carol - Apollo Theatre

Monday 16 –  Monday 23 December age 3+

Apollo Theatre Company return to Riverhouse with this brand-new adaptation of Charles Dickens’ classic Christmas tale, a charming and beautiful story guaranteed to entertain the whole family.
 

Ralph Steadman - Critical Critters

Saturday 4 January - Sunday 2 February 10am to 4pm daily
As part of our Climate Awareness campaign, we are grateful to goldmark gallery for lending us its exhibition of signed, limited edition prints by the great cartoonist and illustrator Ralph Steadman.

Rumplestiltskin and the Snail of Destiny

Saturday 4 January 2pm and 4pm 
£10 (£8 children)

Using its trademark puppets, music, storytelling and transforming sets, Widdershins aims to create gold on stage with this new version of the Grimm’s classic tale.
 

Silver Screen - Over 60s Film Club

Tuesday 10 December 1.30pm
Mary Poppins Returns - Starring Emily Blunt, Ben Whishaw and Colin Firth

Lunchtime Concert - Angela Hicks (soprano) Tarek al-Shubbak del Castillo (piano)

Wednesday 8 January 1pm 
A welcome return to Angela, who will be singing songs by Schubert, Schumann and Debussy..

Mock Tudor Comedy Club - 10 January

Friday 10 January 8pm
With headliner Phil Nichol, Tony Law, James Alderson and Jack Hester

Saturday Art Club 10.00 - 11.15am (5-7 years) / 11.30am - 1.00pm (8-11 years)

10.00am - 11.15am  (5 - 7 years) / 11.30am - 1.00pm (8-11 years)
* £7.50 drop in (£45 term and secures a place)

 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery.
 

Small Steps to Sustainability Fair

Saturday 11 January 10.30am to 4.30pm
Free Entry

This Sustainability Fair, packed with stalls, workshops, talks and information aims to inspire us all to do what we can and take small steps to a sustainable future.

Ferngully: The Last Rainforest

Sunday 12 January, 2pm
The magical inhabitants of a rainforest fight to save their home, which is threatened by logging and a polluting force of destruction called Hexxus.This beautiful film will entertain the entire family - we have also invited the WWF to introduce the film.
 

After School Art Club Monday 4.30pm (8-11yrs)

Monday 4.30pm - 6.00pm (8 - 11 years)
*£90 (10 weeks) *some projects may require a contribution 

Fun and inspriring art classes for children from 8 years old.

Enamelling 9.30am - 12.30

9.30am - 12.30pm - 3 hours (7 spaces available)
£135
10 Weeks
Tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh


Learn to fuse glass tocopper and explore the wonderful colours and effects achieved through the process of Enamelling!  A variety of techniques are practised throughout the year.  

Enamelling 10.30am - 2.30pm

10.30am - 12.30pm - 4 hours (1 space available)
£170
10 Weeks
Tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh

Learn to fuse glass tocopper and explore the wonderful colours and effects achieved through the process of Enamelling!  A variety of techniques are practised throughout the year.  
 

Enamelling 12.30 - 2.30pm

9.30am - 12.30pm - 2 hours (7 spaces available)
£95
10 Weeks
Tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh


Learn to fuse glass tocopper and explore the wonderful colours and effects achieved through the process of Enamelling!  A variety of techniques are practised throughout the year.  
 

After School Art Club Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years) & 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)

Tuesday 4-5.30pm (8-11 years) & 5.45-7.15pm (10+ years)
£90* (10 weeks) 
 
Fun and inspiring art classes for children from 8 years old.
*some projects might require additional contribution

Creative Stitch and Textiles - 12:30pm

Wed 12.30pm - 2.30pm
£81(9 weeks)
Tutor: Claire Grahame 
This class is designed to develop a 'fine arts' approach to the design of textiles. 

After School Art Club Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)

Wednesday 4.00pm - 5.30pm (5-7 years)
£81* (9 weeks) 
 
Fun and inspiring art classes where children from 5 years can experiment with various materials and techniques, resulting in great works of art!
*some projects may require a contribution

Filming - Theory and Practice

Filming - Theory and Practice
tutor: Golden Siapolya
for ages 16+

Dates: Wednesdays: 15, 22, 29 Jan; 5, 26 Feb; 4, 11, 18 Mar
Time: 7.30-9.30pm
Contact Golden direct on golden.makwili@:outlook.com or call 07483 881088

Creative Drawing Class 6.15pm

Thursday 6.15pm - 7.45pm or 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
£90*

Tutors:
Claire Grahame at 6.15pm
Melanie Paice or Claire Grahame at 8pm

Our creative drawing course is open to all levels of experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

*basic materials only provided

Creative Drawing 8pm

Thursday 6.15pm - 7.45pm or 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
£90*

Tutors:
Claire Grahame at 6.15pm
Melanie Paice or Claire Grahame at 8pm

Our creative drawing course is open to all levels of experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

Maiastra - Two 20th Century Piano Quintets

Friday 17 January 7.30pm
Programme includes works by Shostakovich and Elgar..

Photography with Golden

Photography
Saturdays 18 Jan; 1, 15 Feb, 2, 21 Mar
1.30-3.30pm
£78

The Po' Boys

Sunday 19 January 12.15pm
Each of the Po’ Boys has experience of playing in bands in the New Orleans’ style.  A welcome return to Riverhouse.
 

Damian Wilson and Adam Wakeman

Sunday 19 January, 7pm
Quite simply the most fun you can have with your clothes on” Prog Magazine
“It's like a wonderful dysfunctional family party” MetalTalk

Ralph Steadman: Critical Critters

Wednesday 22 January – Sunday 2 February
As part of our Climate Awareness campaign, we are grateful to Goldmark Gallery for lending us its exhibition of signed, limited edition prints by the great cartoonist and illustrator RalphSteadman...

Sleeping Trees presents: Silly Funny Boys

Friday January 24, 8pm
In this brand new show, the trio are cleverly masking how poorly they have aged by adopting the weathered personas of the washed up 80s TV trio the Silly Funny Boys. Watch as they try to resurrect their careers whilst hosting the charity gala event of the year.
Ages 14+

Burns Night Celebration

Saturday 25 January 7.30pm for 8pm
Join us for a traditional Scottish knees up complete with Scottish Dancing, the poems of Robbie Burns, whisky galore and of course haggis (veggie and meat) neeps and tatties.

Moscow Drug Club

Friday 31 January 8pm
Moscow Drug Club is a curious musical place where certain elements of 1930’s Berlin Cabaret, Hot Club de France, Nuevo Tango and Gypsy Campfire meet!...

Julian Dutton in Last of the Summer Wine

Saturday 1 February, 8pm
Acclaimed impressionist Julian Dutton brings the classic sitcom Last of the Summer Wine to the stage in a brand-new tour.

Story Cafe - Peace at Last

Sun 2 Feb 3.30pm
Bring a cushion and cuddly toy to our creative storytelling events. enjoy crafty projects, themed activities and a tea-time treat!



 

Liam plays West Side Story - Liam Noble (piano); Paul Clarvis (drums)

Friday 7 February 8pm
Liam is no stranger to Riverhouse but his early reinterpretations of numbers from West Side Story must surely rank among his most memorable contributions...

Lucky Dip Disco

Sunday 9 February  3.30pm
Bubbles, lights, games and musical mayhem! A retro disco party for children under 7, with their grown-ups..

Lunchtime Concert - Cristian Sandrin (piano)

Wednesday 12 February 1pm
Born in 1993 to a family of musicians, Romanian pianist Cristian Sandrin plays works by Ravel and Schumann...

Phoebe Gorry presents a Valentine's Day Special

Friday 14 February, 8pm
This exclusive concert is a perfect way to celebrate Valentine’s Day – expect to hear unique renditions of all your favourite jazz and soul love songs.

Lily and the Albatross

Saturday 15 Feb 2pm and 4pm
£10 (£8 children)

Lily & the Albatross is a story about a small family of three, the legend of Great Captain Markham and how they learn to fly in the face of a storm. A tale of wild weather, wild birds and wild ambitions for ages 5+

Louisiana Rhythm Kings

This seven-piece band, formerly known as the David Jones Dixieland Band, continues to play an exciting mix of classic jazz from the 20s and 30s. Led by Simon Wyld on trombone.
Sunday 16 February 12.15pm

ISQ presents Requiem for the Faithful

Friday 21 February - 8pm
Described as "EST with vocals", this crossover jazz outfit embrace the song as an improvisational framework to move into different – sometimes unexpected - sonic directions and mood..

Walton Folk - Maz O’Connor

Sunday 23 Febuary doors open at noon for 12.15pm 

Maz's exceptional voice provides the perfect vehicle for her powerful songs and new album ‘Chosen Daughter’ - a collection of darker, story songs - a bigger, more concentrated feminist statement. It is not protest music, but a very personal album which explores, and celebrates, the feminine.

Mock Tudor Comedy Club - 28 February

Friday 28 February 8pm
Alistair Barrie, Mark Simmons, Barry Ferns and Katie Prichard

Edwin Cripps

Wednesday 4 – Sunday 8 March
Edwin Cripps is a self-taught and well-established ‘Absurd’ artist from Surrey, with over 40 years of experience. His paintings are a great chronicle of the peculiarities of contemporary life....Wednesday 4 – Sunday 8 March

Embridge Can presents: Syrian Kitchen

Friday 6 March, 7:30pm
A fundraising evening of Syrian food, music and culture, hosted by some of our local Syrian refugee families. 

Please contact Jeannie at Elmbridge CAN on jeannie.tweedie@elmbridgecan.org.uk to notify her of any special dietary requirements or preferences for seating on the night.

Suzuki Piano Concert - March 2020

Saturday 7 March, 3pm
Suzuki Piano Concert

Iain Ballamy Quartet

Saturday 7 March, 8pm
Iain returns to Riverhouse with a very special new line-up and a wide-ranging repertoire from new original Ballamy compositions through to reworkings of some classic standards..

Enrico Tomasso's Riverboat Shufflers

Sunday 8 March 12.15pm
Enrico and his Riverboat Shufflers breathing new life into the golden era of jazz!
 

Story Cafe - The Kiss that Missed

Sunday 8 March The Kiss that Missed by David Melling
Bring a cushion and cuddly toy to our creative storytelling events. enjoy crafty projects, themed activities and a tea-time treat - the perfect afternoon outing for families with small children.
 

Up The Garden Path

Wednesday 11 – Sunday 22 March
A joint contemporary textile exhibition featuring work by Modus Textiles and Textiles on Tuesdays...

Lunchtime Concert - Alexandra Lomeiko (violin): Alexandra Vaduva (piano)

Wednesday 11 March 1pm
Programme includes works by Mozart, Bartok and Brahms..

Tony Hawks presents Round Ireland with a Fridge

Friday 13 March 8pm
Tony Is back, introducing the film of his best selling book and hosting a Q & A session afterwards!

Natasha Seale presents Rosemary Clooney – a life in Song

Saturday 14 March 8pm
Singer, actress, songwriter Natasha Seale fronts an all-star band to celebrate the life and music of the iconic vocalist Rosemary Clooney whose voice captured the essence of a bygone era...

Keith James in Concert – The Songs of Leonard Cohen

Friday 20 March 8pm
With a lifetime reputation of performing in this exact way and an undying love of the ‘pure song’, Keith James gives you a concert of Cohen’s amazing material...

The 15th Elmbridge Literary Competition 2019/20: NEW WORLD

Saturday 21 March
The 15th Elmbridge Literary Competition 2019/20
NEW WORLD
Contact R C SHerriff Trust for more info on 01932 229996
 

Mahlia Amatina Life on a Spectrum

Wednesday 25 March – Sunday 12 April
Inspired by my arts-led advocacy work on neurodiversity, ‘Life on a Spectrum’ is an interactive art exhibition that
uses visual art, writing, videography and performance art to involve viewers both onsite and online....

Royston Pike Lecture Series: Relationships - Everyone seems normal until you get to know them

Wednesday 25 March, 7pm - TICKETS £3 ON THE DOOR
Royston Pike Lecture Series
Relationships: Everyone seems normal until you get to know them - Maggs Latter

 

Mock Tudor Comedy Club - 27 March

Friday 27 March 8pm
With Yuriko Kotani, Jarlath Regan, MC Greg Burns and headliner Danny Buckler...

Walton Folk - Belinda O’Hooley - Solo Piano - ‘Inversions’

Sunday 29 March 12.15pm
One half of BBC R2 Folk Award nominees O’Hooley & Tidow, Belinda Showcases her abilities as composer & pianist...
 

The Seven acts of Mercy presented by Runnymede Drama Group

Wednesday 1 – Saturday 4 April, 7.45pm
In Naples 1606, Caravaggio flees Rome following a duel in which he killed a man...In Bootle 2016, Leon and Mickey are fighting to hold on to their home, community and dignity...

Graham Harvey Quartet

Friday 10 April, 8pm
Graham Harvey Quartet

Royston Pike Lecture series: Mount Everest - The Longest Climb

Royston Pike Lecture series - TICKETS £3 ON THE DOOR
Thursday 23 April, 7pm

Mount Everest: The Longest Climb - Dominic Falukner
 

Mock Tudor Comedy Club - 24 April

Friday 24 April, 8pm 
Chris Kent, Markus Birdman, Rich Wilson

Walton Folk Festival 2020

Sunday 10 May
A stunning day of Folk music, back for a third year, this time as part of a weekend of music, theatre, local musicians, readings and art celebrating Walton's Thames-side heritage!

Lunchtime Concert - Adam Heron Piano Trio

Wednesday 13 May 1pm
Adam Heron Piano Trio

Lunchtime Concert - Alexander Hart (guitar)

Wednesday 10 June 1pm
Alexander Hart (Guitar)