Available Events

Enter Voucher Code
Calendar

Raphael Slekenov - Romantics of the Steppes

Rafael Slekenov - Romantics of the Steppes
Wednesday 7 - 25 June

Free Entry

Quicksilver – Dancing Through Life

Saturday 24 June  8pm and Sunday 25 June  3pm 
The welcome return of dance group Quicksilver, brings their colourful, energetic and stylish entertainment to Riverhouse once again...

Edinburgh Comedy Previews - Tom Lucy + Tony Law

Sunday 25 June 7.30pm
With Tom Lucy (youngest ever winner of the prestigious Leicester Mercury Comedian of the Year award) & Tony Law ( Have I Got News For You)

Raise the Curtain - First Steps

Tutor: Janina Dexter
Preschool children from 2 years 6 months
A first step towards parent-free, independent learning for pre-school children. These classes blend Drama, Dance and Singing to build confidence, improve social skills and encourage young imaginations to grow.

Monday 10-11am; 11am-12pm; 1:30-2:30pm
£95 (10 weeks)   A two-week trial is available for new students.

Raise The Curtain (Preliminary Class)

Tutor: Janina Dexter
4 - 7 year olds
Exploring musical theatre for the younger child.  Sessions will include drama and singing.
Musical direction: Cassie Wadsworth.  Parent ‘watching day’ at the end of each term. 

Monday 4.00pm - 5.00pm 
£170 (10 weeks)  A two-week trial is available for new students.

After School Art Club Monday 4.30pm (8-11yrs)

Classes include experimentation with various materials and techniques including painting, drawing, clay work, craft work using card, and fabrics.

Monday 4.30pm - 6.00pm (8 - 11 years)
£80 (10 weeks) 

Monkey Theatre - Drama

Tutor: Jo Humphries

Monday 5.00pm - 6.15pm (7 - 11 years)
Monday 6.30pm - 8.00pm (12 -15 years)

£90 (10 weeks)
 
Learn drama skills, play drama games and perform in a show!  Come and try a free taster session. All welcome.  
For more information: www.monkeytheatre.co.uk or contact: johumphries@gmail.com.
 

Riverhouse Hookers (Crochet Class)

Tutor: Merrian Holland

Monday 8-10pm, Tuesday 7:30-9:30pm
£50 (5 weeks), £90 (10 weeks) excluding materials. 



 

Enamelling

Tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh

Tuesdays 9:30am - 1:30pm 
£95 (2 hours 9.30am or 11.30am start);
£135 (3 hours 9.30am start);
£170 (4 hours 9.30am start)

Fusing glass to copper shows the wonderful colours and effects that can be achieved using a variety of enamelling techniques which are practised throughout the year.
Students can make brooches, pendants, small dishes and tiles. Beginners welcome.

After School Art Club Tuesday 4-5.30pm & 5.45-7.15pm (8-11 years)

Tuesday 4-5.30pm & 5.45-7.15pm (8-11 years)
£80 (10 weeks) 
 
Classes include experimentation with various materials and techniques including painting, drawing, clay work, craft work using card, and fabrics.
 

alter ego Drama for Adults

Tutor: Caroline Dooley 

Tuesdays 8.30pm - 10pm
£10.50 per session paid termly 
 
Learn acting and performance skills through drama games and exercises, without the pressure of being in a production

Creative Stitch and Textiles - 12:30pm

Tutor: Claire Grahame

Wed 12.30pm - 2.30pm
£90 (10 weeks)
 
This class is designed to develop a 'fine arts' approach to the design of textiles. 

After School Art Club Wednesday 4.00pm - 5:30pm (5-7 years)

Wednesday 4.00pm - 5:30pm (5-7 years)
£80 (10 weeks) 
 
Classes include experimentation with various materials and techniques including painting, drawing, clay work, craft work using card, and fabrics.

Barnarmy Streetdance (beginners) 4pm

Tutor: Tony Denton 

Thursday 4.00pm - 5.00pm (beginners)
£70 (10 weeks) 
 
Choreographer/tutor, Tony Denton, has worked with Ashley Banjo (Diversity) and ‘Chris and Wes’ (winners of Sky 1’s ‘Got to Dance’).  
For boys and girls from age 8.
 

Barnarmy Streetdance (intermediate) 5pm

Tutor: Tony Denton 
 
Thursday 5.00pm - 6.00pm (intermediate)
£70 (10 weeks) 
 
Choreographer/tutor, Tony Denton, has worked with Ashley Banjo (Diversity) and ‘Chris and Wes’ (winners of Sky 1’s ‘Got to Dance’).  
For boys and girls from age 8.

Creative Drawing Class

Thursday 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
£90 (10 weeks including materials)

Tutor: Melanie Paice/Claire Grahame

Our creative drawing course is open to all levels of experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

Jewellery Making

Tutor: Sarah Levy

Friday 10.30am - 12.00am
£95 (10 weeks, tools provided, but materials will be extra)
 
Come and learn the basic skills of jewellery. Under Sarah’s guidance each student will have the opportunity to design and create a unique piece of jewellery.  
Email: sarahlevy37@yahoo.com

Woodcarvers' Workshop

 Co-ordinator: Bernard Carr

Join our friendly, informal group of woodcarvers 
                 
Saturday 29 Apr; 13, 27 May; 17 Jun; 1,15 Jul  10am - 12pm
£6 per session - all tools provided 

Photography Club for Beginners - Tutor Astrid McGechan


Saturday: 29 Apr; 13, 27 May; 17 Jun; 1,15 Jul. 1 - 2.30pm
£65 (6 weeks)

The six sessions will cover the basics of photography, such as rules of composition, shutter speed, aperture, depth of field and the characteristics of light, and of course the setup of your camera. 

 

Refugee Tales

Saturday 1 July 7.30pm 
Sorcha Cusack is the Host as Refugee Tales arrives in Walton. Offering intimate glimpses into the otherwise hidden world of asylum and detention, it is
modelled on Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales....  

Airlie Scott and Pronto Swing Band

Sunday 2 July 1pm
Vocalist Airlie Scott leads her band of talented jazz musicians from the UK and Italy, combining her love of the American songbook with a dose of nostalgia, theatricality and fun...

Edinburgh Comedy Previews - Tom Allen + Andrew Ryan

Sunday 2 July  7.30pm
With Tom Allen (8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown, The Great British Bake Off’s Extra Slice) & Andrew Ryan (BBC3’s Russell Howard’s Good News)

Elmbridge Youth Theatre presents Strictly British

Thursday 6 to Saturday 8 July  7.30pm
EYT return to Riverhouse with a review of British composers, writers and singers from the 1900s to the present day, aimed at evoking possibly long forgotten memories....

Riverhouse Readers

Thursday: 6 Apr ;4 May;1 June;6 July 7:45-9:15pm
£3 per session

Open to all! Join our friendly group, read our chosen book of the month and meet to discuss it over a glass of wine!
 
Tutors: Rosie Boden and Val Woolford

 

Saturday Art Club 10-11.15am (5-7 years)

Saturday: 22 April; 6, 20 May; 10, 24 June; 8 July
10.00am - 11.15am  (5 - 7 years)
 
£7.50 (£40 termly) 
 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery. 
 

Saturday Art Club 11.30am - 1.00pm (8 - 11 years)

Saturday: 24 Sept; 8, 22 Oct; 5, 19 Nov; 3 Dec 
11.30am - 1.00pm (8 - 11 years)
 
£7.50 (£40 termly) morning sessions
 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery. 

Riverhouse Writers

Thursday:  27 Apr; 11, 25 May; 8 Jun; 13, 27 July 7:45 - 9:15pm
£30 (per term of 6 sessions) or £6 per session

Tutor: Val Woolford 
Would you like to improve your power over words? Beginners welcome.  

 
   
                        


 

Runnymede Drama Group presents For Services Rendered

By W Somerset Maugham.
Written in 1932, For Services Rendered exposes the unspoken consequences of World War I on one ordinary English family.
Wednesday 19 to Saturday 22 July 2017 - 7.45pm
 

Poetry and Plonk

19 Jan; 16 Feb; 16 Mar; 20 Apr  7.15 - 9.15pm
£5 per session

The return of the light-hearted series of monthly poetry events hosted and led by international poet and writer Agnes Meadows.

  
 

Soul Food Cafe

Come and join us for a pre comedy BBQ with music in the courtyard/Cafe!

Sunday 23 July - 5pm 

Edinburgh Comedy Previews - Andrew Lawrence + Maff Brown

With The double Edinburgh Comedy Award nominated Andrew Lawrence and Maff Brown (Mock the Week, Vic and Bob’s Shooting Stars)
23 July 7.30pm

Edinburgh Previews - Simon Evans + Suzi Ruffell

Sunday 30 July 7.30pm
With Simon Evans (Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow, Live At The Apollo) & Suzi Ruffell (BBC3's Ed Fest Live, Comedy Central's The Comedy Store)

The Harry and Chris Show 2

Friday 24 November 8pm
After last year’s sell-out run of their debut show in Edinburgh, Harry Baker and Chris Read bring their unique mix of comedy, melody, poetry and best-matery to Riverhouse!