Available Events

Enter Voucher Code
Calendar

Woodcarvers' Workshop

 Co-ordinator: Bernard Carr

Join our friendly, informal group of woodcarvers 
                 
Saturday 29 Apr; 13, 27 May; 17 Jun; 1,15 Jul  10am - 12pm
£6 per session - all tools provided 

Photography Club for Beginners - Tutor Astrid McGechan


Saturday: 29 Apr; 13, 27 May; 17 Jun; 1,15 Jul. 1 - 2.30pm
£65 (6 weeks)

The six sessions will cover the basics of photography, such as rules of composition, shutter speed, aperture, depth of field and the characteristics of light, and of course the setup of your camera. 

 

Jacqui Dankworth & Charlie Wood - 'Just Me, Just You'

Saturday 27 May  8pm 
Multi-award-winning vocalist, Jacqui Dankworth, is joined by acclaimed American pianist- vocalist, Charlie Wood, for a unique concert celebrating a century of song.

Fabrications - EBB and FLOW

Wednesday 17 – Monday 29 May
Free Entry

This exciting and innovative exhibition showcases original work by the six textile artists who make up the Fabrications Group.

Blackbottom Stompers

Sunday 28 May  12.15pm

Formed in the mid sixties by a group of young musicians whose passion was jazz music typified by the classic period of the twenties. Led by John Goddard.

 

Edinburgh Comedy Previews - Ellie Taylor + Jimmy McGhie

Sunday 28 May 7.30pm
With Ellie Taylor (Channel 4's 8 Out of 10 Cats) and Jimmy McGhie (BBC2's Russell Howard's Good News)

Walton Art Club Spring Exhibition

Walton Art Club's Summer Exhibition 
Entry Free 
Wednesday 31 May - Sunday 4 June
 

Pond Grainger Performing Arts presents Jack from the Future #NoFluxGiven

Thursday 1 to Saturday 3 June  7.30pm 

A new eighties parody jukebox musical with a science fiction theme!

Riverhouse Readers

Thursday: 6 Apr ;4 May;1 June;6 July 7:45-9:15pm
£3 per session

Open to all! Join our friendly group, read our chosen book of the month and meet to discuss it over a glass of wine!
 
Tutors: Rosie Boden and Val Woolford

 

John Robins: Work in Progress + Glenn Moore

Sunday 4 June 7pm
Guilt! Shame! Regret! Hammer-Legend,Vibe-Magnet and "London's Saddest DJ" yells into a well for fifty-five minutes. 

Raise the Curtain - First Steps

Tutor: Janina Dexter
Preschool children from 2 years 6 months
A first step towards parent-free, independent learning for pre-school children. These classes blend Drama, Dance and Singing to build confidence, improve social skills and encourage young imaginations to grow.

Monday 10-11am; 11am-12pm; 1:30-2:30pm
£95 (10 weeks)   A two-week trial is available for new students.

Raise The Curtain (Preliminary Class)

Tutor: Janina Dexter
4 - 7 year olds
Exploring musical theatre for the younger child.  Sessions will include drama and singing.
Musical direction: Cassie Wadsworth.  Parent ‘watching day’ at the end of each term. 

Monday 4.00pm - 5.00pm 
£170 (10 weeks)  A two-week trial is available for new students.

After School Art Club Monday 4.30pm (8-11yrs)

Classes include experimentation with various materials and techniques including painting, drawing, clay work, craft work using card, and fabrics.

Monday 4.30pm - 6.00pm (8 - 11 years)
£80 (10 weeks) 

Monkey Theatre - Drama

Tutor: Jo Humphries

Monday 5.00pm - 6.15pm (7 - 11 years)
Monday 6.30pm - 8.00pm (12 -15 years)

£90 (10 weeks)
 
Learn drama skills, play drama games and perform in a show!  Come and try a free taster session. All welcome.  
For more information: www.monkeytheatre.co.uk or contact: johumphries@gmail.com.
 

Riverhouse Hookers (Crochet Class)

Tutor: Merrian Holland

Monday 8-10pm, Tuesday 7:30-9:30pm
£50 (5 weeks), £90 (10 weeks) excluding materials. 



 

Enamelling

Tutor: Bonnie Mackintosh

Tuesdays 9:30am - 1:30pm 
£95 (2 hours 9.30am or 11.30am start);
£135 (3 hours 9.30am start);
£170 (4 hours 9.30am start)

Fusing glass to copper shows the wonderful colours and effects that can be achieved using a variety of enamelling techniques which are practised throughout the year.
Students can make brooches, pendants, small dishes and tiles. Beginners welcome.

After School Art Club Tuesday 4-5.30pm & 5.45-7.15pm (8-11 years)

Tuesday 4-5.30pm & 5.45-7.15pm (8-11 years)
£80 (10 weeks) 
 
Classes include experimentation with various materials and techniques including painting, drawing, clay work, craft work using card, and fabrics.
 

alter ego Drama for Adults

Tutor: Caroline Dooley 

Tuesdays 8.30pm - 10pm
£10.50 per session paid termly 
 
Learn acting and performance skills through drama games and exercises, without the pressure of being in a production

Raphael Slekenov - Romantics of the Steppes

Rafael Slekenov - Romantics of the Steppes
Wednesday 7 - 25 June

Free Entry

Creative Stitch and Textiles - 12:30pm

Tutor: Claire Grahame

Wed 12.30pm - 2.30pm
£90 (10 weeks)
 
This class is designed to develop a 'fine arts' approach to the design of textiles. 

After School Art Club Wednesday 4.00pm - 5:30pm (5-7 years)

Wednesday 4.00pm - 5:30pm (5-7 years)
£80 (10 weeks) 
 
Classes include experimentation with various materials and techniques including painting, drawing, clay work, craft work using card, and fabrics.

Barnarmy Streetdance (beginners) 4pm

Tutor: Tony Denton 

Thursday 4.00pm - 5.00pm (beginners)
£70 (10 weeks) 
 
Choreographer/tutor, Tony Denton, has worked with Ashley Banjo (Diversity) and ‘Chris and Wes’ (winners of Sky 1’s ‘Got to Dance’).  
For boys and girls from age 8.
 

Barnarmy Streetdance (intermediate) 5pm

Tutor: Tony Denton 
 
Thursday 5.00pm - 6.00pm (intermediate)
£70 (10 weeks) 
 
Choreographer/tutor, Tony Denton, has worked with Ashley Banjo (Diversity) and ‘Chris and Wes’ (winners of Sky 1’s ‘Got to Dance’).  
For boys and girls from age 8.

Riverhouse Writers

Thursday:  27 Apr; 11, 25 May; 8 Jun; 13, 27 July 7:45 - 9:15pm
£30 (per term of 6 sessions) or £6 per session

Tutor: Val Woolford 
Would you like to improve your power over words? Beginners welcome.  

 
   
                        


 

Creative Drawing Class

Thursday 8.00pm - 9.30pm  
£90 (10 weeks including materials)

Tutor: Melanie Paice/Claire Grahame

Our creative drawing course is open to all levels of experience and will encourage you to release your creative energy. 

Jewellery Making

Tutor: Sarah Levy

Friday 10.30am - 12.00am
£95 (10 weeks, tools provided, but materials will be extra)
 
Come and learn the basic skills of jewellery. Under Sarah’s guidance each student will have the opportunity to design and create a unique piece of jewellery.  
Email: sarahlevy37@yahoo.com

Saturday Art Club 10-11.15am (5-7 years)

Saturday: 22 April; 6, 20 May; 10, 24 June; 8 July
10.00am - 11.15am  (5 - 7 years)
 
£7.50 (£40 termly) 
 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery. 
 

Saturday Art Club 11.30am - 1.00pm (8 - 11 years)

Saturday: 24 Sept; 8, 22 Oct; 5, 19 Nov; 3 Dec 
11.30am - 1.00pm (8 - 11 years)
 
£7.50 (£40 termly) morning sessions
 
The Saturday Art Club students produce work inspired by the changing exhibitions in the Robert Phillips Gallery. 

Soul Food Cafe

Come and join us for a relaxing evening of music and vegetarian soul food!

Sat 10 June - 7.30pm 

Ian Engelmann Singers

Sunday 11 June 4pm 
The Ian Engelmann Singers, under Musical Director John Tudhope, return to the Riverhouse Barn to present a delightfully informal Summer Concert of unaccompanied part-songs, with integrated readings and poems....

Edinburgh Comedy Previews - Larry Dean + Jarlath Regan

Sunday 11 June 7.30pm
With Larry Dean (Live From The BBC ​on BBC2, Scottish Comedian Of The Year) & Jarlath Regan (Channel 4's Goggle Box,ITV's Tonight At The Palladium) 

Lunchtime Concert - Riyad Nicolas (piano)

Wednesday 14 June 1pm 
Born in Aleppo, Syria in 1989, Riyad first came to England to attend the Purcell School. He went on to study at the Royal College of Music. He'll be playing music by Scarlotti, Beethoven, Francaix and Ravel.

Poetry and Plonk

19 Jan; 16 Feb; 16 Mar; 20 Apr  7.15 - 9.15pm
£5 per session

The return of the light-hearted series of monthly poetry events hosted and led by international poet and writer Agnes Meadows.

  
 

Bassistry

Friday 16 June  8pm
Bassistry is a dynamic vocal-led Jazz, Soul & Funk band. Brain child of composer and bass player, Marcel Pusey, Bassistry features some of London’s finest musicians ......

EMC - Andrey Lebedev (guitar)

Saturday 17 June 2017 - 8pm
Works by Villa-Lobos and J.S.Bach and guitar music from Australia.

Dave Stradwick’s Sussex Jazz Kings

Sunday 18 June 12.15pm 
Formed only a few of years ago, The Sussex Jazz Kings have a well- deserved reputation in the jazz world....
 

Theatre AD presents Primrose Way

Thursday 22 and Friday 23 June 2017  8pm
A Solo Performance by Anne Nunn in aid of Shelter and other charities supporting the homeless, Primrose Way tells the poignant story of Old Primrose, from her hopes as an aspiring young actress to an old lady living on the streets with just her memories to sustain her...
 

Quicksilver – Dancing Through Life

Saturday 24 June  8pm and Sunday 25 June  3pm 
The welcome return of dance group Quicksilver, brings their colourful, energetic and stylish entertainment to Riverhouse once again...

Edinburgh Comedy Previews - Tom Lucy + Tony Law

Sunday 25 June 7.30pm
With Tom Lucy (youngest ever winner of the prestigious Leicester Mercury Comedian of the Year award) & Tony Law (BBC's Have I Got News For You, Never Mind The Buzzcocks, Channel 4's 8 Out Of 10 Cats)

Refugee Tales

Saturday 1 July 7.30pm 
Sorcha Cusack is the Host as Refugee Tales arrives in Walton. Offering intimate glimpses into the otherwise hidden world of asylum and detention, it is
modelled on Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales....  

Airlie Scott and Pronto Swing Band

Sunday 2 July 1pm
Engaging vocalist Airlie Scott leads her band of talented jazz musicians from the UK and Italy, combining her love of the American songbook with a dose of nostalgia, theatricality and fun...

Edinburgh Comedy Previews - Tom Allen + Andrew Ryan

Sunday 2 July  7.30pm
With Tom Allen (8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown, The Great British Bake Off’s Extra Slice) & Andrew Ryan (BBC3’s Russell Howard’s Good News)

Elmbridge Youth Theatre presents Strictly British

Thursday 6 to Saturday 8 July  7.30pm
EYT return to Riverhouse with a review of British composers, writers and singers from the 1900s to the present day, aimed at evoking possibly long forgotten memories....

Runnymede Drama Group presents For Services Rendered

By W Somerset Maugham.
Written in 1932, For Services Rendered exposes the unspoken consequences of World War I on one ordinary English family.
Wednesday 19 to Saturday 22 July 2017 - 7.45pm
 

Edinburgh Previews - Simon Evans + Suzi Ruffell

Sunday 30 July 7.30pm
With Simon Evans (Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow, Live At The Apollo) & Suzi Ruffell (BBC3's Ed Fest Live, Comedy Central's The Comedy Store)

The Harry and Chris Show 2

Friday 24 November 8pm
After last year’s sell-out run of their debut show in Edinburgh, Harry Baker and Chris Read bring their unique mix of comedy, melody, poetry and best-matery to Riverhouse!